Add Article to My Briefcase Print Friendly Version Convert to PDF Convert to RTF Related Assets
Harold Banks
phone: 973-802-8974
09 February 2016

Top Youth Volunteers in Each State Selected in 21st Annual National Awards Program

102 student volunteers earn $1,000 awards, silver medallions and trip to nation’s capital

WASHINGTON, February 09, 2016 - Some helped the homeless. Others created programs and opportunities for people with disabilities. Many collected books to ensure that all kids can develop a love of reading.

Those are just some of the stories of the 102 youth volunteers – two from each state and the District of Columbia – who today were named State Honorees by The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards, a nationwide program honoring students in grades 5-12 for outstanding volunteer service. The awards program, now in its 21st year, is conducted by Prudential Financial in partnership with the National Association of Secondary School Principals (NASSP).

Each of the 102 State Honorees will receive $1,000, an engraved silver medallion and an all-expense-paid trip in early May to Washington, D.C. for four days of national recognition events. During the trip, 10 of them will be named America’s top youth volunteers of 2016.

In addition to the State Honorees, the program’s judges recognized 234 students nationwide as Distinguished Finalists for their impressive community service activities. Each will receive an engraved bronze medallion. More than 500 other applicants were awarded Certificates of Excellence for their volunteer work. (See attached list of State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists.)

Many of this year’s State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists were recognized for comforting sick kids through measures that ranged from raising money to start a music therapy program for premature infants to providing gaming consoles to children’s hospitals. Several led efforts to combat bullying, support students in crisis, and raise awareness about suicide. A number of these top youth volunteers worked to ensure that their food-insecure peers had enough to eat outside of school, and many more raised money for research into cancer, diabetes and other illnesses.

Learn about the volunteer activities of each State Honoree and Distinguished Finalist at

“Prudential commends each of these young volunteers for using their creativity and compassion to bring positive change to their communities,” said Prudential Chairman and CEO John Strangfeld. “We hope their stories inspire others to consider how they can make a difference, too.”

“We are pleased to honor these students not only for their exemplary acts of service, but for the powerful example they’ve set for their peers,” said JoAnn Bartoletti, executive director of NASSP. “Congratulations to each of the 2016 honorees.”

About The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards

The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards represents the United States’ largest youth recognition program based solely on volunteer service. All public and private middle level and high schools in the country, as well as all Girl Scout councils, county 4-H organizations, American Red Cross chapters, YMCAs and HandsOn Network affiliates, were eligible to select a student or member for a local Prudential Spirit of Community Award. These Local Honorees were then reviewed by an independent judging panel, which selected State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists based on criteria including personal initiative, effort, impact and personal growth.

While in Washington, D.C., the 102 State Honorees – one middle level and one high school student from each state and the District of Columbia – will tour the capital’s landmarks, meet top youth volunteers from other parts of the world, attend a gala awards ceremony at the Smithsonian’s National Museum of Natural History, and visit their congressional representatives on Capitol Hill. On May 2, 10 of the State Honorees – five middle level and five high school students – will be named America’s top youth volunteers of 2016. These National Honorees will receive additional $5,000 awards, gold medallions, crystal trophies and $5,000 grants from The Prudential Foundation for nonprofit charitable organizations of their choice.

Since the program began in 1995, more than 115,000 young volunteers have been honored at the local, state and national level. The program also is conducted by Prudential subsidiaries in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan, Ireland, India, China and Brazil. In addition to granting its own awards, The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards program also distributes President’s Volunteer Service Awards to qualifying Local Honorees on behalf of President Barack Obama.


The National Association of Secondary School Principals (NASSP) is the leading organization of and voice for middle level and high school principals, assistant principals, and school leaders from across the United States and 35 countries around the world. The association connects and engages school leaders through advocacy, research, education, and student programs. NASSP advocates on behalf of all school leaders to ensure the success of each student and strengthens school leadership practices through the design and delivery of high quality professional learning experiences. Reflecting its long-standing commitment to student leadership development, NASSP administers the National Honor Society, National Junior Honor Society, National Elementary Honor Society, and National Association of Student Councils. For more information about NASSP, located in Reston, VA, visit

About Prudential Financial

Prudential Financial, Inc. (NYSE:PRU), a financial services leader, has operations in the United States, Asia, Europe, and Latin America. Prudential’s diverse and talented employees are committed to helping individual and institutional customers grow and protect their wealth through a variety of products and services, including life insurance, annuities, retirement-related services, mutual funds and investment management. In the U.S., Prudential’s iconic Rock symbol has stood for strength, stability, expertise and innovation for more than a century. For more information, please visit

Editors: For full-color pictures of the Spirit of Community Awards program logo and medallions, click here:


The Prudential Spirit of Community Awards

2016 State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists



State Honorees:

Madison Haney, 17, Florence High School, Florence
Ciara Laird, 10, New Life Christian Academy, Troy

Distinguished Finalists:

Sydney Culverhouse, 14, Opp High School, Opp

Amerie Gramelspacher, 18, Thomasville High School, Thomasville

Israel Mason, 13, John Herbert Phillips Academy, Birmingham

Caitlyn McTier, 16, Sylacauga High School, Sylacauga


State Honorees:

Jenevia Wika, 16, South Anchorage High School, Anchorage
Isabella Weiss, 14, Colony Middle School, Palmer

Distinguished Finalists:

Samuel Allred, 16, Independent Homeschool, Wasilla
Evangeline Cox, 18, Nikiski Middle/High School, Nikiski


State Honorees:

Dustyn Phillips, 17, Basha High School, Chandler
Hope Weng, 13, Tempe Preparatory Academy, Tempe

Distinguished Finalists:

Phillip Glascock, 16, Phoenix Country Day School, Paradise Valley

Lourdes Gomez, 17, Desert View High School, Tucson

Kaitlyn Martinez, 12, SySTEM Phoenix, STEM Charter School, Phoenix

Kikey Pena, 17, Bisbee High School, Bisbee

Ariana Schneider, 18, Northland Preparatory Academy, Flagstaff

Allison Westra, 18, Xavier College Preparatory, Phoenix


State Honorees:

Katelyn Bondhus, 18, Hot Springs High School, Hot Springs

Shelby Dunphy-Day, 12, College Hill Middle School Academy of Design, Texarkana


Distinguished Finalists:

Jeffrey (Jake) Gearhart, 16, Shiloh Christian School, Springdale

Molly Hedberg, 17, Bentonville High School, Bentonville
Gable Sloan, 10, McNair Middle School, Fayetteville
Maraye Tudor, 16, Stuttgart High School, Stuttgart


State Honorees:

Emmi Eisner, 16, Sierra Canyon School, Chatsworth
Alyssa Simmons, 13, Los Alisos Intermediate, Mission Viejo

Distinguished Finalists:

Jessica Carscadden, 13, Oak Valley Middle School, San Diego
Elena Crespo, 17, Girl Scouts San Diego, San Diego

Sydney Fredette, 16, Santa Margarita Catholic High School, Rancho Santa Margarita

Corinne Hindes, 16, Horizons Alternative School, Pleasant Hills

Nicholas Jaeger, 17, Woodside Priory School, Portola Valley

Ji Yu (Judy) Kim, 17, Beverly Hills High School, Beverly Hills

Anthony O'Leary, 14, Horizon Christian Academy, San Diego
Alexander Rejto, 17, Canyon Crest Academy, San Diego
Shalin Shah, 16, Tesoro High School, Las Flores
Ryan Traynor, 16, St. Francis High School, Mountain View


State Honorees:

Nicole Steiner, 17, Legend High School, Parker

Madelene Kleinhans, 13, Colorado Digital Academy, Lakewood


Distinguished Finalists:

Christina Bear, 18, Girl Scouts of Colorado, Denver

Edwin Bodoni, 15, Cherry Creek High School, Greenwood Village

Riley Holcomb, 12, Altona Middle School, Longmont
Zachary Olkin, 15, Niwot High School, Niwot


State Honorees:

Alexandra Minutillo, 15, Daniel Hand High School, Madison
Emily Christensen, 13, Illing Middle School, Manchester

Distinguished Finalists:

Meghana Kandarpa, 14, CREC Academy of Aerospace and Engineering Middle & High School, Windsor

Wesley Neves, 17, Danbury High School, Danbury
Danielle Ott, 16, Guilford High School, Guilford

Daniel Ruskin, 17, Academy of Information Technology and Engineering, Stamford



State Honorees:

Micah Freer, 18, Mount Sophia Academy, Newark
Will Kenney, 13, Millsboro Middle School, Millsboro

Distinguished Finalists:

Jayna Lennon, 18, The Charter School of Wilmington, Wilmington

Jane Lyons, 15, Ursuline Academy, Wilmington

District of Columbia

State Honorees:

Gavrielle Kamen, 16, Georgetown Day School, Washington, D.C.

Amelia Myre, 13, Alice Deal Middle School, Washington, D.C.


Distinguished Finalists:

Kali Thompson, 16, McKinley Technology High School, Washington, D.C.

Zachary Ware, 12, Washington Latin Public Charter School, Washington, D.C.



State Honorees:
Sydney Hamilton, 17, Key West High School, Key West

Kayla Abramowitz, 13, Watson B. Duncan Middle School, Palm Beach Gardens


Distinguished Finalists:

Daniela Bond, 17, School for Advanced Studies, Homestead

Aurora Cosio, 15, Carrollton School of the Sacred Heart, Miami

Jacob Crabtree, 17, Ocoee High School, Ocoee

Ruben Martinez, 16, John A. Ferguson Senior High School, Miami

Benjamin Morales, 16, West Broward High School, Pembroke Pines

Baxter Murrell, 17, Winter Park High School, Winter Park

Elias Rosenfeld, 18, Dr. Michael M. Krop Senior High School, Miami

Amanda Weinstein, 17, North Broward Preparatory School, Coconut Creek



State Honorees:

Devneet Singh, 17, Gwinnett School of Mathematics, Science, and Technology, Lawrenceville

Damacia Howard, 13, Georgia Cyber Academy, College Park

Distinguished Finalists:

Annie Dempsey, 18, Blessed Trinity Catholic High School, Roswell

Elizabeth Harvey, 17, Girl Scouts of Greater Atlanta, Mableton

Matthew McDaniel, 16, Archer High School, Lawrenceville
Olivia Ries, 13, Konos Academy, Fayetteville
Hannah Testa, 13, Forsyth County 4-H, Cumming
Erin Grace Walden, 17, Heritage High School, Ringgold


State Honorees:

Anna Kimata, 15, Punahou School, Honolulu
Orren Smith, 11, Hanalani Schools, Mililani

Distinguished Finalists:

Britnee Akau, 16, Kamehameha Schools Kapalama, Honolulu
Phillip Palmore, 17, Kea'au High School, Keaau


State Honorees:

Harlie Sorrell, 18, Parma High School, Parma

Tracen Mangum, 13, Snake River Junior High School, Blackfoot


Distinguished Finalists:

Harlee Nelson, 17, Salmon High School, Salmon
Jenna Novy, 17, Century High School, Pocatello


State Honorees:

Jungin Angie Lee, 17, Metea Valley High School, Aurora
Nicolas Ramkumar, 14, Franklin Middle School, Champaign

Distinguished Finalists:

William Bauman, 16, Grayslake North High School, Grayslake

Annika Huprikar, 13, Alan B. Shepard Middle School, Deerfield

Callie Oxford, 15, Saline County 4-H, Harrisburg
Trisha Prabhu, 15, Neuqua Valley High School, Naperville
Bianca Spalla, 16, North High School, Downers Grove

Elizabeth Spurlock, 17, Wheaton North High School, Wheaton

Jessica Trinh, 18, Auburn High School, Rockford
Medha Verma, 17, Barrington High School, Barrington


State Honorees:

Kamna Gupta, 18, Girl Scouts of Central Indiana, Indianapolis
Esha Mishra, 14, Forest Ridge Academy, Schererville

Distinguished Finalists:

Landon Eisenhut, 16, Castle High School, Newburgh

April Gettelfinger, 17, Perry Meridian High School, Indianapolis

Victoria Martine, 16, Zionsville Community High School, Zionsville

Adarius Reese, 13, Chapel Hill 7th and 8th Grade Center, Indianapolis

Braden Smith, 16, Montgomery County 4-H, Crawfordsville
Jared Stemper, 18, Kankakee Valley High School, Wheatfield


State Honorees:

Allison Ockenfels, 18, Ockenfels Homeschool, Wellman

Clare Szalkowski, 10, Girl Scouts of Eastern Iowa and Western Illinois, Bettendorf


Distinguished Finalists:

Blake Anderson, 12, Riverdale Heights Elementary, Bettendorf

Jill Berkland, 17, Sibley-Ocheyedan High School, Sibley
Macy Gudenkauf, 18, Hazel Green Hawks 4-H, Ryan

Emily Montelius, 17, Thomas Jefferson High School, Cedar Rapids



State Honorees:

Lauren Browning, 18, Blue Valley Southwest High, Overland Park

Cooper Lohman, 13, Susan B. Anthony Middle School, Manhattan


Distinguished Finalists:

Lauren Bernard, 17, The Barstow School, Kansas City, MO
Ethan McPherson, 13, Riley County 4-H, Manhattan

Teresa Shockley, 16, Shawnee Mission East High School, Prairie Village

Garrett Tatro, 17, Fort Scott High School, Fort Scott


State Honorees:

Christian Cole, 18, Lexington Catholic High School, Lexington

Grace Davis, 10, Greathouse Shryock Traditional Elementary School, Louisville


Distinguished Finalists:

Olivia Allen, 10, Coleridge-Taylor Montessori Elementary School, Louisville

Jakob Beckley, 18, Henry County High School, New Castle

Maiah Cisco, 14, Drakes Creek Middle School, Bowling Green

Kaitlin Jenkins, 17, Harlan High School, Harlan


State Honorees:

Stanley Celestine, 16, Louisiana School for the Agricultural Sciences, Bunkie

Ashini Modi, 12, Caddo Parish 4-H, Shreveport

Distinguished Finalists:

Beverly Brown, 17, St. Scholastica Academy, Covington
Luke Corona, 14, Catholic High, New Iberia

Anna Bell Hines, 17, Benjamin Franklin High School, New Orleans

Sean Noel, 14, St. Paul's School, Covington


State Honorees:

Connor Archer, 17, Old Town High School, Old Town

Benjamin Levesque, 14, Massabesic Middle School, East Waterboro


Distinguished Finalists:

Alyssa Burbank, 15, Winslow High School, Winslow

Harper Gordon, 17, Camden Hills Regional High School, Rockport



State Honorees:

Luke Pitsenbarger, 17, Parkside High, Salisbury

Alyssa Gerhart, 12, Benjamin Stoddert Middle School, Waldorf


Distinguished Finalists:

Alexia Antonio, 12, Lakelands Park Middle School, Gaithersburg

Jessica Bayuk, 17, Frederick High School, Frederick
Rejjia Camphor, 17, Baltimore City College, Baltimore

Lily Densmore, 12, Girl Scouts of Central Maryland, Baltimore

Caroline Hickam, 17, C. Milton Wright High School, Bel Air
Carolyn Hoover, 17, Walt Whitman High School, Bethesda


State Honorees:

Katie Curran, 18, Sturgis Charter Public School, Hyannis
Lauren Eppinger, 14, Worcester Academy, Worcester

Distinguished Finalists:

Mackenzie Anderson, 18, Foxborough High School, Foxborough

Kira Andreucci, 15, Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical School, Fitchburg

Nelson Barrios, 17, Lynn Vocational Technical Institute, Lynn

Amanda Judah, 17, Girl Scouts of Eastern Massachusetts, Boston

Megan Mahan, 16, Austin Preparatory School, Reading

Grace Soultanian, 14, Francis W. Parker Charter Essential School, Devens



State Honorees:

Dale (Trip) Apley, 16, Skyline High School, Ann Arbor

Aubrey Cohoon, 12, Spring Lake Intermediate School, Spring Lake


Distinguished Finalists:

Cameron Doan, 18, Ludington High School, Ludington
Nicholas Ignatosk, 18, Rockford High School, Rockford

Anaya Johnson, 17, Girl Scouts of Southeastern Michigan, Detroit

Claire Laurenz, 17, Breckenridge High School, Breckenridge
Anisha Nagpal, 17, Grand Blanc High School, Grand Blanc
Grant Prater, 17, Monroe High School, Monroe
Jasmine Sutton, 13, Lakeshore Middle School, Grand Haven

Caroline Wallis, 17, Berean Homeschool Academy, Rochester Hills



State Honorees:

Maria Keller, 15, Orono High School, Long Lake
Jasmine Kennebeck, 12, Red Wing Family YMCA, Red Wing

Distinguished Finalists:

Emily Albert-Stauning, 15, Eagan High School, Eagan
Zakria Ghani, 17, Al-Amal School, Fridley
Jane Hulse, 18, Trinity School at River Ridge, St. Paul

Madisyn Kephart, 17, White Bear Lake Area High School, White Bear Lake

Heather Weller, 17, New York Mills High School, New York Mills

Stuart Wilkins, 18, Mahtomedi Senior High School, Mahtomedi



State Honorees:

Lindsey Meyer, 17, Pass Christian High School, Pass Christian

Jameshia Attaway, 12, Carver Elementary School, Indianola

Distinguished Finalists:

Cara Barker, 17, Petal High School, Petal
Katherine Clay, 17, Madison Central High School, Madison
Pranav Jaligam, 14, Rosa Scott School, Madison

Liz Sprabery, 16, Southeast Lauderdale High School, Meridian



State Honorees:

Brooke Hale, 18, Forsyth High School, Forsyth
Kera Mingus, 12, Forsyth Middle School, Forsyth

Distinguished Finalists:

Crystal Diebold, 18, Eldon High School, Eldon

Taylor Lauer, 18, Montgomery County High School, Montgomery City

Kelly Nguyen, 17, East High School, Kansas City
Chance Riddle, 16, Warrensburg High School, Warrensburg
Yumino Sasaki, 18, Brentwood High School, Brentwood
Tyler Swearingin, 17, Skyline High School, Urbana


State Honorees:

Nathanael Jourdonnais, 18, Big Sky High School, Missoula
Berkley Stroh, 14, Fergus County 4-H, Lewistown

Distinguished Finalists:

Logan Gunderson, 17, Glasgow High School, Glasgow
Ashley Voegele, 18, Billings West High School, Billings


State Honorees:

My'Kah Knowlin, 14, Lincoln High School, Lincoln
Golden Kelly, 13, Russell Middle School, Omaha

Distinguished Finalists:

Grace Kelly, 18, Millard West High School, Omaha
Tabitha Staehr, 18, Lincoln Southwest High School, Lincoln


State Honorees:

James Lea, 17, Faith Lutheran Middle School and High School, Las Vegas

Marquis Jamison, 13, Faith Lutheran Middle School and High School, Las Vegas


Distinguished Finalists:

Megan Damele, 17, Eureka County High School, Eureka
Alexandra Jensen, 17, Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada, Reno

Molly Marias, 18, West Career and Technical Academy, Las Vegas

Baylee Mee, 13, Edward L. Pine Middle School, Reno

New Hampshire

State Honorees:

Emma Williams, 17, Bishop Guertin High School, Nashua

Caitlin Shapleigh, 12, Londonderry Middle School, Londonderry


Distinguished Finalists:

Laura Perrault, 17, Salem High School, Salem

Danielle St. Peter, 14, Girl Scouts of the Green and White Mountains, Bedford


New Jersey

State Honorees:

Benjamin Zangoglia, 17, North Valley Regional High School, Old Tappan

Zachary Rice, 13, Long Valley Middle School, Long Valley

Distinguished Finalists:

Siobhan Hunziker, 16, Union Catholic Regional High School, Scotch Plains

Alexandra Jackman, 16, Westfield Senior High School, Westfield

Shefali Kumar, 16, Morris Hills High School, Rockaway
James Saccone, 18, Randolph High School, Randolph
Amalia Tobias, 17, Summit High School, Summit
Matthew Weiss, 17, Tenafly High School, Tenafly

New Mexico

State Honorees:

Cameron Estrada, 17, Roswell High School, Roswell
Cody Osborn, 13, Holy Ghost Catholic School, Albuquerque

Distinguished Finalists:

Joseph Davis, 18, Belen High School, Belen
Joanna O'Neill, 18, Los Alamos County 4-H, Los Alamos

New York

State Honorees:

Dimple Belani, 17, Girl Scouts of Greater New York, New York

Cole Faller, 12, Roslyn Middle School, Roslyn Heights

Distinguished Finalists:

Nikhil Anand, 18, Half Hollow Hills High School West, Dix Hills

Ariel Creamer, 17, Edward R. Murrow High School, Brooklyn

Kwentin Foster, 10, Woodrow Wilson Elementary School, Sloan

John Iacona, 16, Sewanhaka High School, Floral Park
Sharon Lin, 17, Stuyvesant High School, New York
Anthony Morano, 17, Nassau BOCES Long Island High
School for the Arts, Syosset
Dylan Perles, 18, Northport High School, Northport
Hailey Silver, 17, Lynbrook High School, Lynbrook

North Carolina

State Honorees:

Karigan McCurry, 18, Hunter Huss High School, Gastonia

Abbigail Adler, 14, Girl Scouts North Carolina Coastal Pines, Raleigh


Distinguished Finalists:

Breanna Barbosa, 18, Johnston County Early College Academy, Smithfield

Omar Benallal, 17, High Point Central High School, High Point

Allyson Costner, 17, Bessemer City High School, Bessemer City

Maria Ysabelle Cruzat, 17, Early College of Forsyth, Winston-Salem

Nolan Davis, 17, Wayne Country Day School, Goldsboro
Bethany Forehand, 16, Currituck County High, Barco

North Dakota

State Honorees:

Lauryn Hinckley, 16, Century High School, Bismarck
Evan Knoll, 11, YMCA of Cass and Clay Counties, Fargo

Distinguished Finalists:

Neelay Patel, 17, Davies High School, Fargo
Nathaniel Thoreson, 17, Davies High School, Fargo


State Honorees:

Parker Inks, 17, St. Joseph Central Catholic High School, Fremont

Meagan Warren, 12, Bexley Middle School, Bexley

Distinguished Finalists:

Michaela Bruno, 18, Nordonia High School, Macedonia
Ryan Dozer, 17, Olentangy Liberty High School, Powell
Phillip Fischio, 18, Dover High School, Dover
Rohith Koneru, 17, Dublin Scioto High School, Dublin
Anthony Massa, 18, Hoover High School, North Canton
Vishnu Nistala, 16, Mentor High School, Mentor
Richard Pasco, 18, Hubbard High School, Hubbard

Jade Scott, 11, Montpelier Middle School, Montpelier



State Honorees:

Sarah Kellogg, 19, Mustang High School, Mustang
Olivia Kuester, 14, Coweta Junior High School, Coweta

Distinguished Finalists:

Avery Crawford, 13, Curtis Inge Middle School, Noble
Jonathan Jossell, 18, Destiny Christian School, Del City
Emily Messimore, 17, Verdigris High School, Claremore
Camryn Sanders, 18, Sanders Academy, McAlester


State Honorees:

Alisha Zhao, 17, Lincoln High School, Portland

Michael Murray, 13, Lake Oswego Junior High School, Lake Oswego


Distinguished Finalists:

Kate Fayloga, 16, Girl Scouts of Oregon & Southwest Washington, Portland

Hannah Joseph, 14, Handy Middle School, Gold Hill
Dominic Meads, 18, Ashland High School, Ashland
Delanie Strauss, 16, Central Catholic High School, Portland


State Honorees:

Colin Harding, 17, Baldwin High School, Pittsburgh

Grace Preston, 11, Brockway Area Elementary School, Brockway


Distinguished Finalists:

Aaron Albuck, 17, Pennsbury High School, Fairless Hills
Elaina Clark, 16, Christian School of York, York

Angela Farinella, 13, Nazareth Academy Grade School, Philadelphia

Kathleen Gergel, 17, Henderson High School, West Chester
Erin Kim, 18, Central Bucks High School South, Warrington

Kendra Murray, 18, Meyersdale Area High School, Meyersdale

Sadie Presto, 16, Trinity High School, Washington
Kathryn Talerico, 13, Ingomar Middle School, Pittsburgh

Rhode Island

State Honorees:

Zachary Librizzi, 17, Saint Raphael Academy, Pawtucket
Sarah Coutu, 12, St. Cecilia School, Pawtucket

Distinguished Finalists:

Zach Ribas, 17, South Kingstown High School, Wakefield
Robbie Thorp, 18, Cumberland High School, Cumberland

South Carolina

State Honorees:

Devin Srivastava, 17, Spartanburg Day School, Spartanburg

Jackson Silverman, 10, Advanced Studies-Haut Gap Middle School, Johns Island


Distinguished Finalists:

Caitlyn Banks, 11, Patrick Henry Academy, Estill
Meredith Butenhoff, 18, Eastside High School, Taylors
Olivia McConnell, 10, The Carolina Academy, Lake City
Michael Templeton, 17, Dutch Fork High School, Irmo

South Dakota

State Honorees:

Shelby Specht, 15, Harrisburg High School, Harrisburg
Danika Gordon, 13, Sturgis Williams Middle School, Sturgis

Distinguished Finalists:

Austin Lentsch, 18, T.F. Riggs High School, Pierre

Victoria O'Connell, 17, Girl Scouts - Dakota Horizons, Sioux Falls



State Honorees:

Madison Childers, 18, Blackman High School, Murfreesboro
Graci Semptimphelter, 11, Battle Ground Academy, Franklin

Distinguished Finalists:

Katlyn Bryant, 18, Fayette Ware Comprehensive High School, Somerville

Kathryn Capizzi, 18, Harpeth Hall School, Nashville
Thomas Colburn, 17, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge
Joe Julian, 18, Baylor School, Chattanooga
Chelstin Wildun, 16, Overton High School, Nashville
Olivia Wright, 17, Aaron Academy, Hendersonville


State Honorees:

Ariana Luterman, 16, Greenhill School, Addison

Courtney Janecka, 12, Midway River Valley Intermediate, McGregor


Distinguished Finalists:

Taliah Block, 10, Maplebrook Elementary School, Humble
David De La Fuente, 17, Somerset High School, Somerset

Kianna Hawkins, 17, Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council, Houston

Grace Knight, 18, Bishop Thomas K. Gorman Catholic School, Tyler

Diana Martell, 17, Eastwood High School, El Paso
Genesis Smothers, 17, Cypress Ranch High School, Cypress

Kalpana Vaidya, 18, Girl Scouts of San Jacinto Council, Houston

Mathew Walther, 17, Cypress Ranch High School, Cypress
Kayce Welch, 18, Texas High School, Texarkana
Jake Wood, 17, Hyde Park High School, Austin


State Honorees:

Barry Donakey, 18, Timpanogos High School, Orem
Sophia Goodwin, 13, Girl Scouts of Utah, Salt Lake City

Distinguished Finalists:

Allison Baxter, 17, Skyline High School, Salt Lake City
Wayson Foy, 18, Wasatch High School, Heber
Kelsey Hull, 18, Orem High School, Orem
Haeli Rich, 17, Weber High School, Pleasant View


State Honorees:

Kiran Waqar, 15, South Burlington High School, South Burlington

Miranda Walbridge, 12, Barre City Elementary and Middle School, Barre


Distinguished Finalists:

Katherine Dempsey, 16, Girl Scouts of the Green and White Mountains, Bedford, N.H.

Ivan Jermyn, 18, Montpelier High School, Montpelier


State Honorees:

Reshini Premaratne, 17, Partnership for Nonprofit Excellence/HandsOn Greater Richmond, Richmond

Chase Anthony, 13, Princess Anne Middle School, Virginia Beach


Distinguished Finalists:

Justice Baird, 17, Landstown High School, Virginia Beach
Anna Gleason, 16, Riverbend High School, Fredericksburg
Austin Haycox, 18, Norfolk Academy, Norfolk

Jahnavi Murthy, 12, J. Michael Lunsford Middle School, Chantilly

Ally Smith, 17, Midlothian High School, Midlothian

Samantha Underwood, 13, Mark Twain Middle School, Alexandria



State Honorees:

Tristan Ryan, 18, Seton Catholic College Preparatory, Vancouver

Emma Murphy, 13, Enumclaw Middle School, Enumclaw

Distinguished Finalists:

Tina Bao, 17, Southwest Washington American Red Cross Youth Council and Mt. View Red Cross Club, Portland, OR

Leslie Cho, 18, Lynnwood High School, Bothell
Kai Pacifico Eng, 16, Bellevue Big Picture School, Bellevue

Mariana Rentería Hernández, 17, Eisenhower High School, Yakima

Tabitha Reynolds, 17, Bonney Lake High School, Bonney Lake

Jackie Yeh, 17, Charles Wright Academy, University Place

West Virginia

State Honorees:

Sofia Salon, 16, Woodrow Wilson High School, Beckley
Arin Dorsey, 13, Girl Scouts of Black Diamond, Charleston

Distinguished Finalists:

Olivia Haddad, 18, University High School, Morgantown
Roark Sizemore, 18, Morgantown High School, Morgantown


State Honorees:

Ananya Murali, 17, Girl Scouts of Wisconsin Southeast, Milwaukee

Luke Smith, 13, Wilson Junior High School, Manitowoc

Distinguished Finalists:

Kirsten Cutler, 12, Asa Clark Middle School, Pewaukee
Katrina Mazier, 17, Xavier High School, Appleton
Carter Olles, 16, Notre Dame Baie Academy, Green Bay

Payton Petsche, 17, Prairie du Chien High School, Prairie Du Chien

Paolo Valle, 16, St. Thomas More High School, Milwaukee

Madison Zepnick, 17, Oconomowoc High School, Oconomowoc



State Honorees:

Grace Anderson, 15, Crook County 4-H, Sundance
Selah Jordan, 14, Sage Valley Junior High, Gillette

Distinguished Finalists:

Anna Harris, 16, Green River High School, Green River
Joshua Rohrbacher, 17, Lander Valley High School

For more information on

Prudential Spirit of Community Awards

State Honorees and Distinguished Finalists,



< back